Back to Top
American Society for Mohs Histotechnology

2024 Program at a Glance

To view the full preliminary program, visit the Preliminary Program page.

 

Friday, May 3

 
Optional Workshops (additional fee required)
7:00 - 8:30 am Beginners Cryostat Workshop
Robert Tagliaferro, HT (ASCP)CM
 
Advanced Cryostat Workshop
Jeanie Wade, HT (ASCP)
   
General Session 1 
   
8:45 am Welcome and Opening Remarks
 Lindsey E. Riggs, HTL
9:00 - 9:30 am MART-1/Melanoma Cases
Divya Srivastava, MD, FACMS
9:30 - 10:15 am IHC Validation
Justin Jefferson, MB(ASCP)cm HTLcm  
10:15 - 10:30 am Break/ Exhibit Hall
   
General Session 2   
 
10:30 - 11:00 am Implementing Mohs Lab Reflex Actions for Cases with High-Risk Histologic Features
Bryan T. Carroll, MD, PhD, FACMS; Angel Maden, MS, HT (ASCP)CM, Casey E Sammarco, BS, HTL
11:00 - 11:30 pm Workplace Accommodation in the Mohs Lab
Zipporah A. Cassidy
11:30 - 12:00 pm Challenges Encountered with Mohs overseas
Anton M. Holzer, MD, FACMS
12:00 - 1:00 pm Break/Exhibit Hall
   
General Session 3
 
1:00 - 1:30 pm Special Sites
William Phillips
1:30 - 2:15 pm CLIA and CAP Inspection Preparedness — "Ready or Not, Here They Come"
Jeanie Wade, HT (ASCP)
2:15 - 3:15 pm Troubleshooting Forum
Linda R. Cesario, DPM, HT (ASCP); Daniel Gong, MS, MBA, C-PM, CWMP; Tonya K. Woodard, BS, HT, CLT
3:15 - 3:30 pm Break
   
General Session 4
3:30 - 4:15 pm
  The Macroscopic and Microscopic Features of Key Tumour Types seen in Mohs
Guy Orchard, PhD, MSc(dist), FIBMS, CSci
  Designing and Automating a Modern Mohs Laboratory
Mohammad Shams, MSc, MIBMS
4:15 - 4:45 pm
5:30 - 6:30 pm   Networking Reception - Exhibit Hall  

Saturday, May 4

 
Optional Workshops (additional fee required)

7:00 - 8:30 am
 
CLIA/JC/CAP/COLA Understanding the Regulatory Standards and Process for a Mohs Laboratory Workshop
Camille McKay, M.Ed, BSHCA; Robert Tagliaferro, HT (ASCP)CM; Kishwer S. Nehal, MD, FACMS
Advanced Cryostat Workshop
Jeanie Wade, HT (ASCP)
8:45 - 9:45 am Business Meeting (Members Only)
   
General Session 5
   
10:00 - 10:30 am      How to Prepare for Mohs with IHC
Franki Lambert Smith, MD, FACMS
10:30 - 11:00 am What I Want to See Under the Microscope
John M. Strasswimmer, MD, PhD, FACMS
11:00 - 11:30 am Grossing Special Sites
Adam B. Aronson, MD
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Lab Errors and Reporting
Clarence William Brown Jr., MD, JD, FACMS
12:00 - 1:00 pm Break/Exhibit Hall
   
General Session 6    
 
1:00 - 2:00 pm Excellence in Pathology: How Would you Fix It?
Collaborative Session with ACMS
2:00 - 3:00 pm Troubleshooting Forum Panel-Staining to Slide Review
Zipporah A. Cassidy; Linda R. Cesario, DPM, HT (ASCP); Tonya K. Woodard, BS, HT, CLT
3:00 - 3:15 pm Break/Exhibit Hall
   
General Session 7
   
3:15 - 4:15 pm        Embedding Panel
Zipporah Cassidy; Tonya K. Woodard, BS, HT, CLT, TBD Rodney Barber, HT
4:15 - 5:00 pm Common Mistakes that Impeed Good Slides
Lillia Correa-Selm, MD, FACMS
5:00 pm Meeting Adjourned

(Program subject to change)

Attending the 2024 Annual Meeting provides 12 CME credits. Each optional workshop provides an additional 3 credits